Tried cutting casting resin?

Moderator: Admin

JamesW
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Tried cutting casting resin?

Postby JamesW » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:50 pm

Hi All,

Have you tried cutting any kind of clear casting resin? I gather there are several types, including polyester and urethane.

I have an idea, but it'll only work if I can find some kind of clear embedding gunk which I can cast into thin sheets (say, 4mm) and then I can cut it.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

James

Daven
Posts: 1279
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Tried cutting casting resin?

Postby Daven » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:57 pm

No - be very careful with resins and check there are no harmful fumes or dust (like PVC).

Best
Dave
Using two LS3060's and an ex 3020 user
Please note I am not employed by HPC, any advice or recomendations I give are based on my own experience and are not necessarily the same as HPC's. First point of contact on any hardware issues should be with HPC

JamesW
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Tried cutting casting resin?

Postby JamesW » Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:14 pm

Thanks Dave - Whoops! Looks like I should have put this post in "Help or Advice Required"!


Return to “Useful Information Quick reference”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests